iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

David Foster

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

England's David Foster -- not to be confused with the Canadian-born producer/songwriter -- was a member of the late '60s group the Warriors, whose members included Jon Anderson of Yes on backing vocals and future King Crimson/Bob Dylan alumnus Ian Wallace. Foster and Anderson were longtime friends from Accrington, where they both grew up, and continued to work together writing music after the Warriors disbanded. The two composed "Sweet Dreams" and "Time and a Word" together, and Foster also sang on the former and played the acoustic rhythm guitar on the opening of the latter, on Yes' Time and a Word album. Foster also claims that he and Anderson composed the song at the core of "Yours Is No Disgrace" from The Yes Album together, although he never received credit. Foster emerged from the shadows of his former bandmate in 1973 when he organized Badger, a progressive rock outfit whose lineup included ex-Yes member Tony Kaye on keyboards; the band did very well with their first album and did a tour opening for Black Sabbath before their sound changed and they lost their audience in the mid-'70s. Foster next turned up in the mid-'90s, producing modern Celtic music for several local British bands, and wrote an unpublished autobiography. In the interim, the other David Foster, the Canadian-born producer and songwriter associated with artists such as Earth Wind, & Fire and Celine Dion, came to prominence, eclipsing the ex-member of the Warriors. ~ Bruce Eder

Top Songs

Top Books

Birth Name:

David Walter Foster

Born:

01 May 1950 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canad

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries