iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

DJ Boris

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Known for playing 12-hour marathon sets of slick, pumping house music, DJ Boris was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, but was raised in the U.S., having moved to the States at the age of three. While attending classes at the Institute of Audio Research in New York City during the day, he began his professional DJ career at night, first landing a gig at the club Tilt and then graduating to bigger rooms like Sound Factory, Exit, and Carbon. By the time he hit the big time by holding parties at the Roxy and landing a residency at the Limelight, he was also remixing the likes of Janet Jackson ("All I Want"), Anastacia ("Left Outside Alone"), and Jewel ("Stand"). His mix of Pink's "Get the Party Started" took the track to the top of the dance chart, and soon flying down to Miami's famed Crobar to play in front of huge crowds became a regular occurrence. The tracks on his 2006 mix CD, Believe, were influenced by the music he spun at Crobar, while the title was inspired by the "Believe in Boris!" motto that scrolled on the club's LCD screens during his gig. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Boris Inzhin

Born:

March, 1973 in St. Petersburg, Russia

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries