iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Don Ewell

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A major if underrated stride pianist, Don Ewell was inspired by Jelly Roll Morton and Earl Hines, but could stride like Fats Waller, too. He started leading his own trios in Baltimore in the mid-'30s; played during the New Orleans jazz revival (starting in the mid-'40s) with Bunk Johnson, Muggsy Spanier, Sidney Bechet, and Kid Ory (1953); and was with Jack Teagarden during 1957-1964. Ewell sometimes played duets with the weakening Willie "the Lion" Smith in the late '60s before moving to New Orleans, where he worked regularly during his last years. He recorded for Good Time Jazz (three 1956-1957 dates are available on CD), GHB/Audiophile/Jazzology, Delmark, Fat Cat's Jazz, and Chiaroscuro; previously unreleased sets were issued posthumously by Stomp Off and Pumpkin.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Donald Tyson Ewell

Born:

14 November 1916 in Baltimore, MD

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Influencers