iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Don Lanphere

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Don Lanphere's career can easily be divided into two periods with a long interlude in between. He came to New York when he was 19 and made some impressive recordings with Fats Navarro in 1949, keeping up with the fiery trumpeter. Lanphere played with Woody Herman's Second Herd (1949), Artie Shaw, and the big bands of Claude Thornhill, Charlie Barnet, and Billy May. Unfortunately, drug use soon resulted in his arrest and much of 1951-1981 found Lanphere either running the family music store in Washington or out of music altogether. An exception was his stint with Woody Herman during 1959-1961. However, Don Lanphere beat the odds, kicked drugs, and made a full comeback starting in 1982. He recorded regularly for Hep, developed his style (doubling on soprano), and become a major if somewhat underrated improviser. Lanphere continued to record until his death October 10, 2003.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Donald Gale Lanphere

Born:

26 June 1928 in Wenatchee, WA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s