Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Estrella Morente, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Estrella Morente

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Granada, Spain, singer Estrella Morente is the daughter of flamenco legend Enrique Morente. Carrying the Morente name meant anticipation was high in the flamenco community when it was announced in 1999 that Estrella was to release an album. Two years in the making under her father's watchful eye, her passionate debut, Mi Cante y un Poema, appeared in early 2001, with the Christmas album Calle del Aire seeing release by year's end. In 2002 her debut was re-released by the Real World label under its English title, My Songs and a Poem. Rocker Lenny Kravitz soon declared himself a big fan, as did the director Pedro Almodóvar, who asked the singer to record a song for his next film, Volver. Her title track to the film appeared on her 2006 release, Mujeres, an album that paid tribute to the great female flamenco singers of the past. Mujeres received a nomination for Best Flamenco Album at the 2006 Latin Grammys.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Estrella de la Aurora Morente Carbonell

Born:

14 August 1980 in Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries