Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Giorgio Gaber, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Giorgio Gaber

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Italian singer Giorgio Gaber began playing guitar at the age of 15 to prevent paralysis, a recommendation made by a doctor that finally turned into his passion for music. After studying economy and commerce, Gaber decided to start a singing career. After performing at Milan's Santa Tecla, Gaber soon got a record deal and released a four-track EP featuring "Cia Ti Diro." In 1961, Giorgio Gaber made his debut at San Remo's festival with a song called "Benzina E Cerini." He issued his first album, called Il Signor G, in 1970. That record was based on a musical successfully performed during 1970 and 1971, followed by I Borghesi and Dialogo Tra Un Impegnato E Un Non So, recorded live on November 6, 7, and 8, 1972. Owner of a deep voice, Giorgio Gaber used to combine monologue and music as a particular way to express himself.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Giorgio Gaberscik

Born:

25 January 1939 in Milan, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s