Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Hildegard Knef, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Hildegard Knef

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Although Hildegard Knef (aka Hildegard Neff, or simply "Die Knef") was best known in her native Germany as one of the most important actresses to emerge after WWII, she was also an accomplished musician in her own right. Working primarily with the German chanson (a type of vocal pop popular in that country in the mid-20th century), she released over 20 albums and recorded over 300 songs (writing or co-writing almost half of them). Her music career officially began in 1951 with the release of the split 7" Ein Herz Ist Zu Verschenken/Jeden Abend Stehe Ich am Hafen (Jonny). Numerous singles and EPs followed throughout the '50s and early '60s, but Knef didn't truly launch herself as a chansonette until the '60s with the release of hit songs like "Fur Mich Soll's Rote Rosen Regnen" (It Shall Rain Red Roses for Me) and "Ich Hab Noch Einen Koffer in Berlin" (I've Got a Suitcase Left in Berlin). The latter song was so popular in its day that the title became a common turn of phrase. Her popularity stretched well into the following decade, after which Knef devoted most of her energy to writing. She continued to record up until the very end, however, and even enjoyed a number one hit in 1994 with Extrabreit's remake of "Fur Mich Soll's Rote Rosen Regnen," which featured a vocal cameo by the legendary chansonette.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Hildegard Frieda Albertine Knef

Born:

28 December 1925 in Ulm, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s

Contemporaries