iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jay Leonhart

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A superior bassist, Jay Leonhart has also had a parallel and sometimes overlapping career as a witty lyricist and occasional singer. As a child he attended the Peabody Conservatory (1946-1950), and by the time he went to the Berklee College of Music (1959-1961), he was a jazz musician. He played with Buddy Morrow (1961) and Mike Longo (1962-1963), and then became a busy freelance musician in New York. Among Leonhardt's many associations were Marian McPartland (with whom he recorded in 1971), Jim Hall, Urbie Green, Chuck Wayne (1976), Phil Woods, Gerry Mulligan, Lee Konitz, Don Sebesky, Louie Bellson, and pianist Mike Renzi. Leonhart started becoming well-known as a lyricist in the '80s when he began leading his own recording sessions and started having his songs recorded by other singers. As a leader, Jay Leonhart has recorded for DMP (1983), Sunnyside (1984 and 1988), Nesak (1990), and DRG (1993). ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Chancellor Leonhart

Born:

06 December 1940 in Baltimore, MD

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries