iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jerry Adriani

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With 29 albums recorded, Jerry Adriani was a big idol in the times of Jovem Guarda who, after a gap provoked by the demise of the movement, found his way to success again in the '90s. Making his romantic Italian singing his trademark, Adriani played the main role in films in the Beatlemania style (in the times of Jovem Guarda). He had an international career, and in 1999, sold 200,000 copies of Forza Sempre, an album in which he interpreted Legião Urbana's hits in Italian.

Singing Italian songs that were taught by his grandma since he was very young, Jerry Adriani learned to play the accordion and took voice lessons at 11. He started as a professional singer in 1964, singing in Italian. In that year, he recorded the LPs Italianissimo and Credi a Me, which were very successful amongst youngsters. Um Grande Amor followed, recorded in Portuguese. In that period, he hosted the show Excelsior A Go Go at the TV Excelsior (São Paulo). At TV Tupi, he co-hosted A Grande Parada together with Neyde Aparecida, Zélia Hoffmann, Betty Faria, and Marília Pera. He also participated in films like Jerry, A Grande Parada and Em Busca do Tesouro. In a tour through Northeast, Adriani met Raul Seixas, who at the time was the leader of the band Raulzito e Seus Panteras. Seixas and his band would be Adriani's supporting band for three years, and Seixas became Adriani's producer for the same period. In 1970, Adriani got international, touring and releasing albums in Venezuela, Peru, U.S., Canada, and Mexico. In 1975, Adriani participated in the Brazilian Follies musical in Rio, which was presented for one-and-a-half years. In 1989, Adriani had the first of four nominations for the Prêmio Sharp, with the LP Marcas Da Vida (Best Singer). The others were in 1990 (LP Elvis Vive, Best Pop Album/Best Pop Singer), 1993 (LP Doce Aventura, Best Pop Singer), and 1995 (LP Rádio Rock Romance, Best Pop Album/Best Pop Singer). After almost 20 years of ostracism after the end of the Jovem Guarda, Jerry Adriani worked in the soap opera Uma Onda No Ar (TV Manchete) in 1994, which was also was presented in Portugal.

Of the Jovem Guarda revival, amongst the many reissues, the one promoted by Polygram with his hits "Broto Legal," "Namoradinha De Um Amigo Meu," and "Querida" deserves mention. In 1997, his rendition for "Engenho" (Ricardo Feghalli/Aldyr Blanc) was included in the A Indomada soap opera; his interpretation of "Con Te Partirò" (with Mafalda Minozzi) also was included in a soap opera soundtrack. Forza Sempre, which sold 200,000 copies, is a 1999 project where he reinterprets hits by Renato Russo. "Santa Luccia Luntana," included in this CD, was also part of the soundtrack of the TV Globo soap opera Terra Nostra.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jair Alves de Souza

Born:

27 January 1947 in Sao Paulo, Brazil

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s