iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Marc Nelson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born and raised in Philadelphia, Marc Nelson is the son of Phyllis Nelson, best-known for the dance hit "I Like You." He was one of the original members of Boyz II Men while still a student at Philadelphia's renowned High School of Performing Arts. After getting a solo deal with Capitol, Nelson found a hit with his 1991 cover of Marvin Gaye's "I Want You," and the follow-up "Count on Me" also charted. His I Want You album was issued in September 1991, though afterwards, Nelson concentrated on developing his craft as a songwriter. After superstar writer/producer/artist Babyface heard about his talents, Nelson found himself knee-deep in outside projects; he has written songs for Toni Braxton, Brandy, Jon B, Tyrese, Tamia, Keith Washington, Aaron Neville, and Babyface. Nelson also appeared on a duet with Beyonce Knowles, on the movie soundtrack to The Best Man and released his second album (Chocolate Mood) in November 1999. The single "15 Minutes" became his biggest hit, denting the Top 40 at number 27.

Birth Name:

Marcus Nelson

Born:

23 January 1971 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries