iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mario Winans

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The most visible Winans family member outside the world of gospel, Mario Winans gravitated toward percussion at an early age and eventually learned piano. Immediately after graduating from high school, he began a production career. In addition to working on several family-related recordings, Winans piled up credits for other gospel artists, including Fred Hammond, the Anointed, and the Clark Sisters; with his reputation as a drum programmer, percussionist, producer, and composer already considerable, he made the full transition into secular music to assist in sessions for R. Kelly and Pebbles. Though he hadn't originally planned to step into the spotlight as a solo artist, he signed to Motown and released Story of My Heart in 1997. The album was not a success, with only "Don't Know" scraping the Top 50 of the R&B/hip-hop singles chart. Instrumental, programming, and production duties nonetheless continued, including regular work for P. Diddy's Bad Boy roster. This tight association led to a new solo contract. In 2004, Winans released his second album and his first for Bad Boy, Hurt No More. Lead single "I Don't Wanna Know" blew up almost immediately after it was issued, crossing over to the Top Five of Billboard's Hot 100.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Mario Brown

Born:

27 August 1974 in United States

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries