iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Maureen McGovern

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Maureen McGovern was a secretary when she was hired by Russ Regan to sing the theme from the movie The Poseidon Adventure in 1973. It was a #1 hit. The following year, McGovern sang the theme from The Towering Inferno, "We May Never Love Like This Again," which was not a hit, though it did win an Academy Award. McGovern went on to other movie themes, then distanced herself from such work, appearing on Broadway in The Pirates of Penzance. She built a reputation as a sophisticated pop singer to the point that she was able to headline at Carnegie Hall by the '90s, singing show music and standards by George Gershwin and other songwriters.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maureen Therese McGovern

Born:

27 July 1949 in Youngstown, OH

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries