iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Michael Moore

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Multi-reedist Michael Moore is a main figure in the Dutch creative jazz scene, although he is originally from the U.S. Before moving overseas, Moore studied with pianist and composer Jaki Byard at the New England Conservatory of Music. After his studies, Moore lived briefly in N.Y.C., then went on to Amsterdam where he has remained. Since then, Moore has collaborated extensively with major Dutch improvisers including drummer Han Bennink and pianist/composer Misha Mengelberg, as well as American jazz musicians such as Fred Hersch and Gerry Hemingway. In 1986, Moore became the second non-Dutchman to receive Holland's top jazz award, the Boy Edgar Prijs. He has led a group called Available Jelly and played in a trio with Bennink and cellist Ernst Reijseger for ten years, founding and dissolving the Clusone Trio with live performances at Italy's Clusone Festival. Moore and his bandmates are also members of Mengelberg's ICP (Instant Composers Pool) Orchestra. By 2000, Moore had performed on over 50 recordings for creative music labels Hat, ICP, BvHaast, and Moore's own Ramboy. ~ Joslyn Layne

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Michael Watson Moore

Born:

04 December 1945 in Glen Este, OH

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries