iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ray Anthony

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Ray Anthony played two years with Glenn Miller and ten with Jimmy Dorsey before forming his own band. Anthony led a group in the Pacific during World War II, then had a highly popular dance band. He probably has as much fame, if not more, as the writer of the theme for Dragnet, the novelty tune "The Bunny Hop," and the hit single "Dancing in the Dark." He also had plenty of film and TV work in the '50s, including an appearance in the film Daddy Long Legs.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raymond Antonini

Born:

20 January 1922 in Bentleyville, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries