iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rene Marie

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Virginia native and Atlanta resident Rene Marie is a recognizable, fairly unpredictable jazz vocalist who — depending on her mood — can be quirky and playful one minute, but bluesy, soulful, or sexy the next. The singer, who is blessed with an impressive range, has a variety of influences. Marie shows her appreciation of Betty Carter on some of her quirkier performances, while her more bluesy and soulful leanings underscore her fondness of Sarah Vaughan, Ella Fitzgerald, Dinah Washington, and Nancy Wilson (the veteran pop/jazz singer, not the member of hard rock/arena rock band Heart). But unlike Wilson — who has recorded a lot of pop-oriented albums — Marie is consistently jazz-oriented. For many years, Marie wasn't aggressively pursuing a career in music. Born in Warrenton, VA, on November 7, 1955, she grew up in the Roanoke, VA, area and raised her two sons there. When they were growing up, she put jazz on the back burner but occasionally sang at friends' weddings; Marie felt that she was too busy being a parent to pursue a career as a singer. Then, in 1995 (when she turned 40), Marie's sons (who were attending college at that point) encouraged her to sing professionally. At first, she was hesitant, but eventually, she took their advice. In 1997, Marie (who moved to Richmond, VA, in 1998, and Atlanta in 2001) recorded a CD titled Renaissance — and in 1999, she landed a gig at Washington, D.C.'s famous Blues Alley. It was also in 1999 that she signed with the St. Louis-based MAXJAZZ label. How Can I Keep From Singing?, her first MAXJAZZ release, came out in 2000, followed by Vertigo in 2001. Both of those CDs were produced by acoustic pianist Bruce Barth. Vertigo earned top honors as the #1 spot on the Gavin jazz charts, also going top ten on the college charts in both the U.S. and Canada.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

René Marie Stevens

Born:

07 November 1955 in Warrenton, VA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries