Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Renee Olstead, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Renee Olstead

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

By the age of 14, Reneé Olstead had already amassed a list of credits that could prompt an envious reaction from nearly any adult. Her appearances in hit films and television programs along with a major-label music debut have practically made her a veteran in the entertainment world. Born in Houston, Olstead developed a great love for music at an early age and honed her voice by singing along with the radio. Before long she was entering talent contests and appearing in local musical productions. Her aspirations for stardom were documented on video and became the subject of two E! television documentaries, "The Making of a Child Star" and "The Journey Continues." The exposure helped to win her roles in the 1999 films The Insider (Russell Crowe) and End of Days (Arnold Schwarzenegger), as well as 2000's Space Cowboys (Clint Eastwood).

Although she attempted to start a music career with two country-flavored albums, it was acting that continued to keep her employed, and in 2002 she landed a co-starring role in the hit CBS television series Still Standing. With what little time she had to spare, Olstead began performing with a local jazz/swing band around Hollywood, singing an array of standards with a voice that sounded far more mature than her age. It wasn't long before her musicality caught the attention of famed producer David Foster (Celine Dion, Natalie Cole), and a major-label record deal soon followed. Olstead released her self-titled collection of jazz and pop standards in May 2004, while continuing her work on Still Standing. In 2005, Olstead performed at the Live 8 festival in Berlin, and the following year her sophomore album, Skylark, came out.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Rebecca Reneé Olstead

Born:

18 June 1989 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries