iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ricky Ford

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An excellent veteran tenor inspired by Dexter Gordon and Sonny Rollins, Ricky Ford was playing creative hard bop several years before Wynton Marsalis and his talent has been often overlooked. After studying at the New England Conservatory, he recorded in 1974 with Gunther Schuller. After touring with the Duke Ellington Orchestra (under Mercer Ellington's leadership during 1974-1976), Ford was with Charles Mingus (1976-1977), Dannie Richmond's Quintet (1978-1981), Lionel Hampton, and Mingus Dynasty (1982); he also played in 1985 with Abdullah Ibrahim. Ricky Ford has recorded as a leader for New World, an excellent string of dates for Muse (1978-1989), and for Candid. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Allen Ford

Born:

04 March 1954 in Boston, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries