iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tommy Turrentine

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Stanley Turrentine's older brother, Tommy, had a parallel career for awhile. His most significant early gigs were with Benny Carter (1946), Earl Bostic (1952-1955), and Charles Mingus (1956), in addition to big band work with Billy Eckstine, Dizzy Gillespie, and Count Basie. Turrentine received some recognition playing next to his brother during a well-documented stint with Max Roach (1959-1960). In the early '60s he recorded his lone session as a leader (for Time) and appeared on dates led by Horace Parlan, Jackie McLean, Sonny Clark, Lou Donaldson, and Stanley Turrentine, before retiring from music and falling into obscurity. Tommy Turrentine was a fine hard bop-oriented trumpeter who had the talent to go much further. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Thomas Walter Turrentine Jnr.

Born:

12 April 1928 in Pittsburgh, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Influencers

Contemporaries