iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tony Ashton

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

British keyboard player and singer Tony Ashton was born in Blackburn, Lancashire, and first gained notice when he replaced Don Andrews in The Remo Four, a Liverpool Mersey Beat group. They played on George Harrison's Wonderwall soundtrack, then Ashton and drummer Roy Dyke quit to form Ashton, Gardner & Dyke in 1968, and the trio scored a hit with "Resurrection Shuffle" in 1971, then split up in 1972. Ashton joined Family for a year, and in 1976 was a member of Paice, Ashton And Lord, after which he went into production.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edward Anthony Ashton

Born:

01 March 1946 in Blackburn, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s