iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Trevor Jones

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Soundtrack composer Trevor Jones is best known for his work on science fiction fantasies like The Dark Crystal, Labyrinth, and Dark City, but he has also worked on films ranging from romantic comedy (Notting Hill) to political thriller (13 Days) to action-adventure (Cliffhanger). Born in Capetown, South Africa, Jones left the continent to study at the Royal Academy of Music and the British National Film School. 1981's Excalibur was the first big work he received; within the following 20 years, he would go on to work on well over 50 films. He has received a pair of Golden Globe nominations -- for his work on The Mighty and The Last of the Mohicans -- and he was also nominated for an Emmy for 1998's Merlin. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Trevor Alfred Charles Jones

Born:

23 March 1949 in Cape Town, South Africa

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries