iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Brooke Fraser, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Brooke Fraser

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Brooke Fraser translated her pensive and intelligent folk-pop into massive commercial success, emerging as one of the best-selling New Zealand singer/songwriters in history via her 2003 debut LP, What to Do with Daylight. The daughter of Bernie Fraser, a onetime star with the New Zealand All Black rugby squad, she was born in Wellington on December 15, 1983, and studied piano from the ages of seven to 17. At 12, Fraser composed her first original song, and a few years later she taught herself guitar. Following a breakout performance at the Christian music festival Parachute in 2000, Fraser relocated to Auckland, signed a management deal with producer Matty J, and inked a multi-album deal with Sony.

What to Do with Daylight followed in late 2003, debuting atop the Kiwi pop charts and ultimately going platinum seven times over. Fraser traveled to Los Angeles to record the follow-up, Albertine, which also debuted at number one when it was released in December 2006. Although not as meteorically successful as What to Do with Daylight, Albertine went multi-platinum in Fraser's homeland and also charted well internationally, reaching gold status in Australia and cracking the Top 100 in America. Flags followed in 2010, marking Fraser's first album as a new L.A. resident and earning her first number one single with the peppy "Something in the Water."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Brooke Gabrielle Fraser

Born:

15 December 1983 in Wellington, New Zealand

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries