iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chesney Hawkes

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

British teen heartthrob Chesney Hawkes scored one of the U.K.'s biggest hits in 1991 — the pop single "I Am the One and Only," which topped the charts for five straight weeks — only to vanish as quickly as he had arrived. Born on September 22, 1971, Hawkes had the right pedigree for show business. His father, Len "Chip" Hawkes, played bass for the Tremeloes, a ‘60s U.K. outfit that narrowly missed the Top Ten in the States with their cover of "Silence Is Golden," while his mother, Carol Hawkes, was a British television hostess and actress. With a wealth of industry connections at his disposal, Hawkes made his public debut at 19 years old, when he portrayed Buddy Holly in the 1990 movie Buddy's Song alongside the Who's Roger Daltrey. The movie was a flop, but its soundtrack proved to be quite popular in Europe, with the Nik Kershaw-penned "I Am the One and Only" scaling the charts and remaining in the top position for more than a month. Later that year, the track managed to crack the Top Ten in America following its inclusion in the Michael J. Fox comedy Doc Hollywood.

Hawkes was unable to follow the success of that first single, however, and "I'm a Man Not a Boy" became his last song to crack the Top 40 in either country. He released the album Get the Picture in 1993, but a lack of public interest convinced him to pursue acting instead. Hawkes landed several minor roles, including ones in the 1995 rock musical McGregor's Trap and 1997's Prince Valiant, and made appearances on several reality TV shows in England. In 2001, he returned to music with "Stay Away Baby Jane" — a single he had co-written with Fountains of Wayne's Adam Schlesinger — but it barely scraped the U.K. charts. While 2005's "Another Fine Mess" did slightly better (peaking at number 48 in England), Hawkes still maintained his status as a one-hit wonder. ~ Tom Demalon & Andrew Leahey, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Chesney Lee Hawkes

Born:

22 September 1971

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s