iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eddie Levert

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

As the lead singer of preeminent Philly soul group the O'Jays, Eddie Levert has handled emotion-soaked ballads, sweat-inducing dance numbers, and thought-provoking message songs with equal aplomb. Active since the late '50s, the singer has also assisted other artists. He co-wrote and co-produced "My Love Don't Come Easy" (1979), a minor hit for Philadelphia International labelmate Jean Carn, and he co-produced Troop's number two R&B hit "Mamacita" (1988). Levert recorded two albums with son Gerald: Father and Son (1995) and Something to Talk About (2007), the latter of which was issued following Gerald's death. Levert continued to perform with the O'Jays into the late 2010s. He also released his first solo albums during that decade: I Still Have It (2012) and Did I Make You Go Ooh? (2016). ~ Ed Hogan

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edward Levert

Born:

16 June 1942 in Bessemer, AL

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s