iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

El DeBarge

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

El DeBarge, known for his signature falsetto, was the lead singer of the '80s R&B sibling group DeBarge throughout their career, appearing on the hits "All This Love," "Love Me in a Special Way," "Who's Holding Donna Now," and "Rhythm of the Night." After leaving the group in 1985, he launched his solo career in 1986 with a self-titled debut album that featured the number three hit "Who's Johnny?," featured in the film Short Circuit. DeBarge recorded one more album for Motown — 1989's Gemini — prior to signing with Warner for 1992's In the Storm and 1994's Heart, Mind & Soul. None of those albums was particularly successful. For over a decade, DeBarge was away from music and battled drug addiction. Shortly after serving a prison term for violating probation, DeBarge resurfaced and released Second Chance in 2010.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Eldra DeBarge

Born:

04 June 1961 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries