iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Freekey Zekey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Harlem-based crew the Diplomats, aka Dipset, gained a reputation for inundating the New York mixtape circuit with their CDs, and they have been fairly successful at it, too. Some of that credit goes toward Diplomats Records president Ezekiel Jiles, better known as Freekey Zekey. Despite his executive status, Zekey performed with his crew as an energetic hype man and was also responsible for the ridiculous skits on Dipset mixtapes and lead member Cam'ron's albums. Before coming into his own as a solo artist, he endured hard times and run-ins with the law. His close friend and bodyguard was shot and killed next to him in 2003. Police first suspected Zekey of the crime, but not long after he was vindicated, Zekey was convicted on older charges of operating an ecstasy ring. While in prison for over two years in Durham, NC, he still kept up to date on the thriving business of his Diplomats family, and he also began writing complete verses. Thus, within only a few weeks of his release in November 2006, the same month that Dipset rapper Jim Jones started ruling the independent album chart with Hustler's P.O.M.E., he signed a multi-million dollar contract with Asylum Records for his first solo album. That album, Book of Ezekial, was then released the summer of the following year.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ezekial Jiles

Born:

08 September 1975 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries