iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gatemouth Moore

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Blues shouter and later gospel preacher, Gatemouth Moore got his start in Kansas City while still a teenager, singing for the bands of Bennie Moten and Walter Barnes. Graced with a smooth but powerful voice similar to Charles Brown, Moore spent the 1940s penning and recording songs, most notably "Have You Ever Loved a Woman," which would later be covered by B.B. King and the previously mentioned Charles Brown. Others would revisit Moore's songs, too, with Rufus Thomas covering Gatemouth's "Somebody's Got to Go" and Jimmy Witherspoon adopted "Christmas Blues." In 1949 Moore gave up secular singing for the gospel trail. He still sang and recorded -- but almost exclusively gospel material -- and spent most of the ensuing decades working in churches and promoting gospel music through radio programs that he hosted. In 2003, Moore appeared in director Richard Pearce's film Road to Memphis singing a latter-day song he wrote titled "Beale Street Ain't Beale Street No More." The following year, the singer dubbed Gatemouth because of his massive voice passed away from natural causes at the age of 90. ~ Wade Kergan

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Arnold Dwight Moore

Born:

08 November 1913 in Topeka, KS

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s

Contemporaries