iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Greg Camp

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known as the guitarist and primary songwriter for the alternative pop band Smash Mouth, Greg Camp is also an established producer and solo artist. Born in Covina, CA, in 1967, Camp was an experienced punk-oriented musician when he co-founded Smash Mouth in the mid-'90s. Largely responsible for writing most of Smash Mouth's hit songs (including "'All Star," "Walking on the Sun," "Then the Morning Comes," and others), Camp has a knack for mixing influences such as Dick Dale surf guitar and Elvis Costello pop -- as well as hip-hop, new wave, and more -- with his general love of retro culture. In 2008, Camp announced he was leaving Smash Mouth to focus on several projects, including his solo material. He released his debut solo album, Defektor, on Bar None Records in 2008. ~ Matt Collar

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gregory Dean Camp

Born:

02 April 1967 in West Covina, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries