iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

James Morrison

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A natural musician able to play many instruments in numerous styles, James Morrison has made a strong impression every time he has played in the United States. Born into a musical family, Morrison began on the cornet when he was seven and was soon also playing trombone, tuba, and euphonium. Within a few years, he was also playing alto sax and leading a Dixieland band. He worked steadily as a teenager and at the age of 18 joined Don Burrows' quintet, touring Australia and the Far East. In 1987, he visited the U.S. as a member of Red Rodney's group and was soon a popular fixture on the European jazz festival circuit. Two years later, a pair of his albums (Postcards From Down Under and Swiss Encounter) were released on Atlantic at the same time in the U.S., and he toured with Gene Harris' Philip Morris Superband as a trombonist. To show off his versatility, on his 1991 album Snappy Doo (which also includes a rhythm section), Morrison overdubbed himself on four trumpets, four trombones, five saxophones, and piano. In addition to playing music (he has the ability to trade fours with himself on trumpet and trombone), James Morrison does stunt flying, climbs mountains, and drives a racing car.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Lloyd Morrison

Born:

11 November 1962 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australi

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries