iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jimmy Jones

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An unusual piano stylist (who sometimes played complex block chords) and a masterful accompanist for singers, Jimmy Jones had his first important job playing and recording with Stuff Smith (1943-1945). After working with J.C. Heard (1946-1947), he was Sarah Vaughan's pianist (1947-1952 and 1954-1958) with a two-year illness separating his two long stints. Jones recorded often throughout the 1950s, including "How Hi the Fi" (1954) with Buck Clayton. He worked with Duke Ellington on the 1963 show My People, accompanied Ella Fitzgerald (1967-1968), and wrote for the studios. In addition to obscure dates as a leader for Session, HRS, Wax, Swing, and GNP, and sessions with Stuff Smith, J.C. Heard, Sarah Vaughan, and Fitzgerald, Jimmy Jones appeared as a sideman on recordings led by many swing all-stars, including Don Byas, Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Johnny Hodges, Clark Terry, and Paul Gonsalves.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Henry Jones

Born:

30 December 1918 in Birmingham, AL

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s

Followers

Contemporaries