iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Joe Arroyo, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Joe Arroyo

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The dance-inspiring sounds of Colombia-born vocalist Joe Arroyo (born: Alvaro Jose Arroyo Gonzalez) sampled a diverse array of Caribbean music styles, including salsa, compas, merengue, reggae, and soca. A former member of leading salsa band Fruko y Sus Tesos, Arroyo continued to blend musical influences with his own group, La Verdad (The Truth), beginning in 1981.

Arroyo began his musical career at the young age of eight when he sang in a strip joint in his hometown of Cartagena. His first break came after he signed with the Discos Fuentes label in 1971, and was overheard by bass player, singer, composer, and producer Ernesto Estrada, better known as Fruko, who recruited him for his band. Arroyo continued to work with Fruko for the next decade. Although he nearly died from a drug overdose in the early '80s, Arroyo recovered and began to attract attention with his own group, La Verdad. He died on July 26, 2011 in a hospital in Barranquilla, Colombia. An announcement that he was a 2011 recipient of the Latin Recording Academy's Lifetime Achievement Award was made on that same day.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alvaro José Arroyo González

Born:

01 November 1955 in Cartagena, Colombia

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries