iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Katy B, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Katy B

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The versatile London, England-based Katy B (aka Baby Katy, Baby Katie), a dance-oriented electronic pop artist inspired by the likes of Mary J. Blige, Faith Evans, and Gwen Stefani, gained notice with "Tell Me," a 2006 single produced by DJ NG. A series of other features followed, including lead turns on Jelly Jams' "I Try," Geeneus' "Good Life" (a cover of the late-'80s Inner City house classic), and the Count & Sinden's "Hold Me." All of those tracks preceded the release of her first proper solo single. "Katy on a Mission," produced by Benga, was issued on Rinse in 2010. The album On a Mission was released the following April, with each song co-written by Katy B. and an array of collaborators, including Geeneus (on seven of 12 tracks), Magnetic Man, Zinc, and Benga. The set debuted at number two on the U.K. album chart. Nominated for the 2011 Mercury Prize, it was issued that September in the U.S.

After she toured Europe in support of her debut, Katy teamed up with Mark Ronson in 2012 for the track "Anywhere in the World," which appeared on a Coca-Cola Olympic sponsorship commercial. Katy then reconvened with Geeneus and also connected with the likes of Jacques Greene, Sampha, Joker, and George FitzGerald. Little Red was titled with the nickname she received during her early days in the game, thanks to her ginger locks. It brought an epic pop edge to Katy's dubstep-influenced sound. Preceded by the singles "5 AM" and "Crying for No Reason," it was released in February 2014. ~ Andy Kellman & John D. Buchanan, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kathleen Anne Brien

Born:

08 May 1989 in London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries