iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Les Crane

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best remembered for his 1971 spoken word smash "Desiderata," Les Crane was born Lester Stein in San Francisco in 1935; after first rising to local success as a rock and roll DJ at Bay Area station KKYA, he moved to KKGO, where station manager Don Curran gave him the new surname Crane, and tapped him to host a late-night talk show. Crane's program quickly became a hit, its star's growing renown further enhanced by his marriage to actress Tina Louise; in 1964, ABC television signed him to host Nightlife, one of the network's many failed attempts to combat NBC's The Tonight Show. The Les Crane Show followed — the Rolling Stones made their American television debut on the program on June 2, 1964 — and in 1966 he made his feature film debut in the little-seen An American Dream. "Desiderata" was inspired by a popular Max Ehrmann poem which Crane encountered on a poster; his spoken word reading of the piece reached the Top Ten in the autumn of 1971, and even won a Grammy. No other hits were forthcoming, however, and he later moved into the computer software field. The LP Desiderata finally saw its CD debut in 1999 for a short time on the Warner Bros label, and was reissued by Collectables in 2003.

Top Albums

Birth Name:

Lesley Stein

Born:

03 December 1933 in Long Beach, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'70s

Contemporaries