iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Michael Holm

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Popular singer/songwriter, composer, and producer Michael Holm made his pop debut in 1962 with "Lauter Schöne Worte," but didn't chart until 1969 with "Mendocino," a cover of a Sir Douglas Quintet song. Numerous hits followed, including "Barfuß im Regen," "Tränen Lügen Nicht," and "Musst Du Jetzt Gerade Gehen, Lucille." In 1970 Holm provided the score for a popular horror film called Mark of the Devil, and in 1979 he formed the internationally popular new age band Cusco with Kristian Schultze.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lothar Walter

Born:

29 July 1943 in Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries