iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Michael Wendler

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Following in Germany's rich tradition of campy Euro-dance artists, self-proclaimed König des Pop-Schlagers (King of Pop Music) Michael Wendler emerged in the early 2000s with a handful of glitzy dance hits. Wendler was discovered by WDR 4 radio personality Jürgen Renford in 1998. Faster than you could say "schlagersanger," the artist was signed to CNI Records and his debut, All or Nothing, hit stores in Germany three years later. Several more albums and a slew of singles followed over the course of the next few years, establishing Wendler as a cult favorite on the club circuit with singles like "Sie Liebt den DJ" and "Traue Keinem Uber 30." Wendler's underground status was short-lived, however; the artist was signed to Sony BMG in 2007.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Michael Skowronek

Born:

22 June 1972 in Dinslaken, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries