iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Miguel Ríos

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish singer and songwriter Miguel Ríos was born in June 1944. As a student, Ríos grew closer to his passion by singing with his school's chorus and listening to the radio every time twist songs were on the air. By working at a music store, Ríos had the opportunity to meet people related to the local music scene who gave him a chance to start singing in front of an audience, starting as a backup singer. After recording a demo, he decided to send it to a major label in Madrid, choosing Philips. The waiting ended in 1961 when the artist was contacted by the label. That same year, Ríos moved from Granada to the Spanish capital city, recording an EP called El Twist in 1962 as Mike Rios. Two years and six EPs, Ríos was starring in his first movie, called Dos Chicas Locas, Locas. In 1965, the singer left Philips, and after working temporarily with Sonoplay, Ríos signed up to Hispavox, releasing the smash hit single "Rio," and later his first full-length, Mira Hacia Ti. In May 1970, a second album came out which included "Himno a la Alegria," based on Beethoven's ninth symphony; it became Ríos' first song to reach the Billboard charts. After leaving Hispavox in the mid-'70s, Ríos self-produced an album released by Polygram in 1977. By that time, the artist was getting world-wide recognition. In 1982, Miguel Ríos consolidated his career with the live double-album Rock & Ríos, recorded in Madrid.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Miguel Rios

Born:

1944 in Granada, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries