iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mr Hudson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Merging an unusual combination of genres, Mr. Hudson (aka Ben Hudson on vocals and guitar) applied his love for Chet Baker and Cole Porter to his skills in hip-hop production. To play his songs live, he formed the Library, comprised of Maps Huxley (bass), Wilkie Wilkinson (drums), Joy Joseph (steel drums, vocals), and Torville Jones (piano). The first result, an EP entitled Bread & Roses, came out via Deal Real in October 2006. The group toured with Amy Winehouse in early 2007 in support of its debut album, A Tale of Two Cities, released through Deal Real/Mercury. A slate of festival appearances followed during the summer, but Hudson's biggest act of promotion came courtesy of rapper Kanye West, who signed him to his G.O.O.D. Music label and featured Hudson's production and vocals on 2008's number one album, 808s & Heartbreak. Mr. Hudson's second album, Straight No Chaser — this time issued and recorded without the Library — appeared in August 2009, and was ably assisted by a single ("Supernova") featuring West.

January 2010 brought further success, when his guest appearance on Jay-Z's single "Young Forever" helped it to reach the Top Ten in both the U.K. and the U.S. During the same period, "Playing with Fire" — a collaboration with the London hip-hop act, N-Dubz — also hit the upper reaches of the U.K. chart. The following couple of years saw Mr. Hudson build his own studio and he increasingly spent time producing acts, rather than performing. However, in 2012, fruits of a project with Rosie Oddie — daughter of Bill, the star of the '70s hit U.K. comedy TV show The Goodies — appeared in the form of the album Never Grow Up. Released under the BIGKids moniker, the record betrayed the influence of material by pop acts such as the Ting Tings and Lily Allen. A solo single, "Fred Astaire," appeared in March 2013, before "Real and True" — another collaboration, this time with rapper Future and global star Miley Cyrus — was issued that November. ~ Kenyon Hopkin & James Wilkinson, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Benjamin Hudson

Born:

1979 in Birmingham, England

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries