iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Phil Harris

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Better known as a longtime actor who made his first film appearance in 1933, Phil Harris was also a successful drummer and singer. Harris played drums with Francis Craig and led his own groups during the 30s, using the song "Rose Room" as a theme. Harris was a regular on Jack Benny's radio show for a decade from 1936-1946 and had his own show with Alice Faye from 1947-54. He had a number of novelty hits in the 40s and early 50s. His jazz value is limited, but his '30s bands did have some good musicians. ~ Ron Wynn

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Wonga Philip Harris

Born:

24 June 1904 in Linton, IN

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s

Contemporaries