iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Reinhard Mey, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Reinhard Mey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

German liedermacher Reinhard Mey rose to prominence in France and Germany as one of the most well-known and beloved singer/songwriters of his generation. He was born in Berlin on December 21, 1942, and learned how to play the piano and guitar at an early age. His first foray onto the stage came when he joined a skiffle group, Les Trois Affamés. His group was invited to play a liedermacher festival at Burg Waldeck in 1965, and the gig eventually led to Les Trois Affamés' first record deal. Mey released his first solo album in 1967, and he dropped out of university in order to pursue music. It was a career that would span well over four decades; Mey released over 20 albums in the 40 years following his debut, gaining audiences throughout Germany, France, and Holland. He received several major awards throughout his career, including the Verdienstkreuz am Bande in 1983 and the Verdienstkreuz 1. Klasse in 2001. He was also the first non-French artist to receive the Prix International de la Chanson Française (1968). Mey continued releasing albums in France and Germany well into the 2000s; 2013's Dann Mach's Gut confirmed he was still a creative and commercial force to be reckoned with, earning enthusiastic reviews and rising to the top of the German sales charts.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Reinhard Friedrich Michael Mey

Born:

21 December 1942 in Berlin, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries