iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Russ Morgan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Russ Morgan was a major arranger and composer in the pre-rock era. He played in New York groups during the early '20s and did arrangements for Victor Herbert and John Philip Sousa. He was a music director on radio in Detroit in 1926, doing arrangements for Fletcher Henderson, Chick Webb, Louis Armstrong, the Boswell Sisters, and the Dorsey Brothers. Later, Morgan wrote Cotton Club reviews, conducted an orchestra on Broadway, and served as music director for Brunswick. He played with Freddy Martin in 1934 and formed his own band in 1936. During the late '30s, '40s, and '50s, he led an extremely successful orchestra. The songs were simple, coy, and often embarrassingly contrived, but radio audiences loved them. Morgan introduced the Ames Brothers singing group in 1949. The coming of rock & roll ended Morgan's reign, but he kept doing concerts and shows in Las Vegas during the '50s and '60s. His son Jack kept the band going into the mid-'80s.

Top Songs

Top Books

Birth Name:

Russell Morgan

Born:

29 April 1904 in Scranton, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s

Contemporaries