iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sissel

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Bergen, Norway in 1969, Sissel had appeared on Norwegian television several times as a child, but came into the public eye with her stellar vocal performances at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer. She sings in her native tongue, in addition to English and Latin, similar in style and substance as the Irish ethereal vocalist Enya. Two albums in the mid-'90s, Innerst I Sjelen and Deep Within My Soul, found a small but dedicated audience and led to a prominent place as the voice of James Horner's maritime muse in the smash 1997 film Titanic. 1997 also brought about a project with rapper Warren G on an unusual compilation of hip hop and classical recordings on Mercury/Def Jam, which became a hit in Europe. Recording under her full name, Sissel Kyrkjebø, she recorded Gift of Love for Polygram in 1999. ~ Michael Ofjord and Zac Johnson

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sissel Kyrkjebo

Born:

Bergen, Norway

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries