iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

StoneBridge

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A DJ, remixer, and artist in his own right, the multi-talented StoneBridge has been a fixture on the house music scene for the last two decades. Born in Stockholm, StoneBridge (real name Sten Hallstrom) began DJing in the early '80s spinning funk and disco records at his own club night, Fellini. Inspired by the dance records he heard from Chicago, he made the switch to house music and began remixing tracks with several of Sweden's biggest DJs under the name SweMix. Thanks to an ever growing reputation, he was asked to remix records for the likes of De La Soul and Titiyo, but it was his production of Robin S' "Show Me Love," one of the biggest-selling house records of all time, that put him firmly on the map.

He soon became one of the most in-demand remixers in the industry, and worked on tracks by the likes of Robbie Williams, Will Smith, and Lenny Kravitz. After forming his own label, Stoney Boy Music, he released several compilation albums, and also worked on his own original material. Can't Get Enough was released in 2004, featuring the anthemic Top Ten hits "Put Em High" and "Take Me Away," both featuring guest vocals from Swedish pop star Therese, plus "Freek On," a collaboration with Ultra Naté. The album's success led to several residencies across the world, including The Cross in London and Family in Brisbane, and a radio show on satellite radio in the U.S. His second album, Music Takes Me, was released in 2007.

During the next two years, he was active in remixing (Britney Spears, New Kids on the Block, Sophie Ellis-Bextor, and Ne-Yo, with the latter earning him a Grammy nomination), and also released a Stoney Boy compilation as well as several volumes in his mix series, Flavour the Vibe. An artist album, The Morning After, followed in 2010. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sten Hallström

Born:

02 July 1961 in Stockholm, Sweden

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries