iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Barney Bigard, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Barney Bigard

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Barney Bigard was one of the most distinctive clarinetists in jazz and a longtime asset to Duke Ellington's orchestra. Although he took clarinet lessons with Lorenzo Tio, Bigard's initial reputation was made as a tenor saxophonist; in fact, based on a few of his recordings (particularly those with Luis Russell), Bigard was number two behind Coleman Hawkins in the mid-'20s. After working with several groups in New Orleans, Bigard moved to Chicago in 1924 where he played with King Oliver during 1925-1927. He would also record with Jelly Roll Morton, Johnny Dodds, and future boss Louis Armstrong in the 1920s but, after short stints with Charles Elgar and Luis Russell, Bigard found his true home with Duke Ellington's orchestra, with whom he almost exclusively played clarinet. Between 1927-1942, he was well featured on a countless number of recordings with Ellington, who understood Bigard's musical strengths and wrote to showcase him at his best. From "Mood Indigo" (which he co-composed) to "Harlem Air Shaft," Bigard was an important fixture of the Ellington orchestra.

When he quit the band in 1942 (due to tiring of the road), Bigard played with Freddie Slack's big band, Kid Ory's New Orleans group, and appeared in the 1946 film New Orleans. Bigard then joined the Louis Armstrong All-Stars, constantly traveling the world during 1947-1955 and 1960-1961; he spent 1958-1959 with Cozy Cole's band. Bigard became largely semi-retired after 1962, but still played now and then, recording with Art Hodes, Earl Hines, and as a leader. However, Barney Bigard, whose swing style was sometimes out-of-place with Armstrong, really sounded at his best during his Duke Ellington years.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Albany Leon Bigard

Born:

March 3, 1906 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Followers

Contemporaries