iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bob Barnard

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the great jazz trumpeters of Australia, Bob Barnard has generally favored performing trad and pre-bop jazz. The younger brother of the fine drummer Len Barnard, he started playing jazz with a family band in 1947 and was in Len's group during much of the 1947-55 period. Barnard also led his own band and, after moving to Sydney in 1957, he worked with Graeme Bell and gigged locally. Barnard first came to the U.S. in 1978, where he was a hit at the Bix Beiderbecke festival in Davenport, Iowa, and has since appeared at a variety of American festivals. He debuted on records as a leader as early as 1952, made sets for Swaggie, Calligraph and Sackville (1995), among others, and also recorded with Ralph Sutton. Bob Barnard's excellent technique, solid tone and swinging style have made him a popular attraction in the trad jazz world.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Robert Graeme Barnard

Born:

November 24, 1933 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s