iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Corky Hale

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Her name sounding like a combination of bad wine and bad weather, Corky Hale is known on one hand as a jazz harpist gentle enough to appeal to the easy listening crowd. On the other hand, plenty of hands being needed for the harp let alone what is to follow, she is a multi-instrumentalist with abilities in both the string and woodwind families. She is also a singer, at least one talent that hands are not a requirement for. Getting all of this together required starting early: piano at three, harp five years later, flute at the close of her first decade, then cello at the dawn of teendom. Most of these lessons were taken in her hometown of Freeport, IL; however, she also studied at the Chicago Music Conservatory as well as at summer school in Interlochen, MI. Professionally she went for fairly commercial outfits, beginning with the orchestra of Freddy Martin in 1950. For a good deal of the first half of the '50s she was on the road with Liberace, then was featured as both a singer and harpist with the popular trumpeter Harry James. Ray Anthony subsequently presented her vocal stylings, but this time in combination with her pianistic skills. She comes across well onscreen in The Benny Goodman Story, while critics declared her a harp innovator following Kitty White's decision to let Hale come down, so to speak, on a 1954 album. Her real name is Merrilyn Hecht.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Merylynn Cecelia Hecht

Born:

1931 in Freeport, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries