iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Freddie Green

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Freddie Green was known throughout his long career as the definitive rhythm guitarist. He rarely soloed (briefly on a few records early on), he stuck to acoustic guitar, and was often more felt than heard. Although he had originally played banjo, Green was playing guitar in New York in early 1937 when producer John Hammond heard him and immediately recommended him to Count Basie. A quick audition and Green had the job, forming a classic rhythm section with Basie, Walter Page, and Jo Jones. After 13 years with the orchestra, Green was not originally included in Basie's small group in 1950, but one night sat down uninvited on the bandstand and never left. He stayed with the band even after its leader's death, making a recording with Dianne Schuur and the Frank Foster-led orchestra in 1987, shortly before he passed on after nearly 50 years of service. Freddie Green also composed "Corner Pocket" (later renamed "Until I Met You" for the vocal version) and "Down for Double." ~ Scott Yanow

Top Albums

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Frederick William Greene

Born:

March 31, 1911 in Charleston, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Contemporaries