iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Judy Carmichael

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Judy Carmichael is a real rarity, a pianist who came up after 1950 who specialized in the pre-World War II piano style called stride. Carmichael, who was not even born in 1950, started on piano when her grandfather offered 50 dollars to the first grandchild who could play "Maple Leaf Rag." She played music for the first time professionally when she was 19, and was a ragtime pianist at Disneyland when she discovered stride piano. In 1980, she made her recording debut on Progressive, utilizing four veteran players (including Marshall Royal and Freddie Greene). The following year, Carmichael moved to New York, and worked steadily ever since. She recorded more sets for Progressive/Statiras, and then for her own C&D label. Judy Carmichael plays at the same level as the classic masters. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Judith Lea Hohenstein

Born:

1952 in Lynwood, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries