iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Martin Page

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Martin Page first gained recognition as a songwriter. With lyricist Bernie Taupin, whose usual partner was Elton John, as well as Dennis Lambert and Peter Wolf, Page wrote "We Built This City," a number one hit for Starship in 1985. Page and Taupin returned to number one the following year with "These Dreams," recorded by Heart. Teaming up with Peter Cox and Richard Drummie of Go West, Page wrote "King of Wishful Thinking," which was featured in the movie Pretty Woman, and became a Top Ten hit for Go West in 1990. Page's debut album, In the House of Stone & Light, was released in 1994. Its title track became a substantial pop and adult contemporary hit. ~ William Ruhlmann

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Martin George Page

Born:

September 23, 1959 in Southampton, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Contemporaries