iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Moe Koffman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Moe Koffman became famous for his 1957 hit recording of "Swinging Shepherd Blues," a catchy flute feature. Otherwise, throughout his career Koffman has been a popular soloist whose music ranges from cool-toned bop to jazz interpretations of more pop-ish material; his commercial successes have sometimes overshadowed his fine improvising talents. Although he has spent most of his life in Canada, Koffman did work with the bands of Sonny Dunham, Ralph Flanagan, Charlie Barnet, Tex Beneke, and Jimmy Dorsey in the U.S. during the first half of the 1950s. Later on, Koffman played at George's Spaghetti House in Toronto for over three decades (one week every month), worked extensively in the studios, and has been with Rob McConnell's Boss Brass since 1972. Few of Moe Koffman's records (the earlier sessions were cut for Jubilee and he made a pair for Duke Street in the mid-'80s) are available.

Birth Name:

Morris Koffman

Born:

December 28, 1928 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s

Influencers

Contemporaries