iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Olivia Ruiz

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Folk-punk chanteuse Olivia Ruiz vaulted to stardom in her native France with the 2003 release of her debut LP, J'aime Pas l'Amour. Born January 1, 1980, in Carcassonne, she was the daughter of musician Didier Blanc, making her professional debut at 12 with the Médiévales troupe and at 15 co-founding the rock group Five. After earning a degree in communications from the University of Montpellier, Ruiz auditioned for the inaugural series of the French television amateur showcase Star Academy. Despite leaning more toward indie rock than mainstream pop, she nevertheless advanced to the semifinals. Ruiz issued her debut single, "Paris," in mid-2002. J'aime Pas l'Amour, which enlisted contributions from French alt-rock stars including Weepers Circus, Nery, and Philippe Prohom, followed more than a year later, selling more than 50,000 copies. The subject of the 2003 television documentary Olivia Ruiz, Star'activiste, she toured until mid-2005, finally issuing her sophomore album, La Femme Chocolat, at year's end. The lead single, "J'traîne des Pieds," proved a blockbuster hit, and the LP was named Album of the Year at the annual Victoires de la Musique honors. 2007 saw the release of Ruiz first live album, Chocolate Show: Live, which was recorded at the Cirque d'Hiver in Paris. Three years after the release of her sophomore album, La Femme Chocolat, Ruiz released her third studio album, Miss Météores in 2009. In a conscious move away from her Star Academy beginnings, the album saw Ruiz work with longtime partner Mathias Malzieu as well as The Noisettes, Lonely Drifter Karen and rapper Toan. The live release Miss Météores Live quickly followed in 2010.~ Jason Ankeny

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Olivia Blanc

Born:

January 1, 1980 in Carcassonne, France

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries