Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Zal Yanovsky

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


First showing up as part of the legendary Mugwumps with Denny Doherty and Cass Elliot in 1964, Yanovsky was best known for being the "zany one" in the Lovin' Spoonful. The Toronto native was busted for drugs in San Francisco and turned in his dealer under the threat of deportation, making his name mud in the hip circles, so much so that he quit the Spoonful. He recorded one great single, "As Long as You're Here," and one totally demented LP before leaving music, though he showed up every so often in the early '70s playing second guitar with Kris Kristofferson and at John Sebastian gigs. Yanovsky moved to Kingston, Ontario and opened a restaurant, Chez Piggy, with his wife Rose. He died of a heart attack in December 2002. ~ Gary Mollica

Birth Name:

Zalman Yanovsky


December 19, 1944 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Years Active: